Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use and storage of personal information by Art Galleria Pty Ltd (ACN 133 247 926) and all Related Entities of Art Galleria Pty Ltd (‘Art Galleria’ or ‘us’), including information collected via our applications, websites, content, products and services (‘Services’), including the current version of the ‘Art Galleria’ website (‘Website’).

By using the Services, you consent to Art Galleria collecting, using and storing any information that you supply. If you do not agree to the terms in this Privacy Policy, you must immediately stop using our Services.

Personal information means information or an opinion that is identifiable as being about you.

Related Entity has the meaning given in section 9 of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).

  1. Collection of personal information
    1. When you use the Services, we may collect:
      1. personal information from and/or about you (including your name, phone number, address and email address and any personal information comprised in any data) that you input into the Services; and
      2. any personal information that you provide when you interact with us, provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support; and
      3. information relating to your use of the Services, including (but not limited to) your internet service provider address, the times and dates on which you access and/or use the Services, the details of any referring URL, the Services pages accessed, details of any information downloaded from, and uploaded onto, the Services and information captured by cookies on your device in connection with the collection of the above information,
        (together, Information).
    2. Some provision of Information is optional. However, where you choose not to provide the Information requested, you may be unable to use the Services or enjoy its full functionality, or receive the benefit of using our services.
    3. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  2. Purpose of collection and use
    1. Information will primarily be collected and used by us so that you may access and use the Services. The Information may also be used to administer the Services and to improve the standard of the services offered through the Services.
    2. Art Galleria Pty Ltd may also use Information collected from you to provide you with information and updates related to our Services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
    3. Art Galleria Pty Ltd may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS or mail.
    4. In addition, we may collect Information in an aggregated form concerning your usage of the Services for the purpose of general data analysis (for example, comparisons of the use or popularity of the Services amongst different users). You acknowledge that Art Galleria owns and may use and disclose this aggregated data in a de-identified form to our affiliates and to third parties.
  3. Disclosure of your personal information
    1. Art Galleria is committed to protecting your personal information. We will not disclose personal information about you to third parties without your consent except:
      1. to third parties that make a legally-compliant request for the disclosure of personal information, or when we, in our reasonable opinion, believe in good faith believe that such action is necessary to comply with Australian laws;
      2. where we reasonably believe disclosure is necessary to protect rights, including copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety, of Art Galleria , its customers or third parties;
      3. to our insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, subcontractors, or service providers who assist with managing the Services; or
      4. if the assets that we use to operate our business are acquired by a third party, to that party.
    2. Other than this, we will only disclose Information to an unrelated third party after receiving your consent to such disclosure. We do not sell any of your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes.
    3. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia and United States. These may include, but are not limited to Intercom, Google and Amazon Web Services.
    4. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, which will include privacy clauses, and we will take all reasonable steps to protect personal information.
    5. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy, and subclause 8.1 of the Australian Privacy Principles will not apply to disclosure in accordance with clause 3.3. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling your Information.
  4. International storage and transfer of data
    1. Art Galleria and its service providers may, from time to time, locate certain computer databases, which store personal information relating to Art Galleria’s products and services, in countries outside of Australia and United States. The export of personal information to such countries is permitted subject to the provision of adequate levels of protection in relation to the processing of such information. As a key part of the contractual arrangements between Art Galleria and third party service providers, such parties are required to maintain appropriate levels of security and confidentiality in respect of personal information.
    2. When appropriate, or otherwise required by applicable law, you will be provided with notice of the fact that your personal information may be transferred, stored or processed outside of Australia and United States.
  5. Security of your personal information
    1. Art Galleria Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures in accordance with industry standards to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Information is stored on a number of secure electronic and hard copy storage systems. Technical and operational measures are used by us to protect the Information against modification, disclosure, access and misuse by unauthorised third parties, (including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to Information within our business).
    2. We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks to protect the Information. However, since the Internet is not a secure environment, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information. Please help keep your account safe by using a strong password.
  6. Access to your personal information
    1. You can request that personal information we hold about you be provided to you for your review, be removed from our services, or be updated by contacting our Privacy Officer by email at A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. In some cases, we may not be able to remove the information or continue to provide services through the Services following its removal, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.
    2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Australian Privacy Principles.
  7. Complaints about privacy
    1. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to email details of your complaints to or by mail to Level 28, 303 Collins Street, Melbourne VIC 3000, Australia. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.
  8. Changes to Privacy Policy
    1. Please be aware we may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our Services.
    2. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will provide notice through the Services, or by other means so that you may review the changes before you continue to use the Services.
    3. If you object to any changes, you must immediately stop using the Services. Continuing to use the Services after we publish or communicate a notice about any changes to this Privacy Policy means that you are consenting to the changes.
  9. Website
    1. When you come to our Website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, your physical location, website visited immediately before coming to our site where a link was followed, etc. This information is used for customer support, Platform security, or in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.
    2. We use cookies on our Website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our Website.
    3. Our Website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better Website visitor experience.
  10. Advertising and remarketing
    1. Art Galleria may use third party advertising tools (including Google marketing and similar advertising). This means that information related to your web browsing behaviour may be collected while visiting our site, which later can be used by third-party vendors, including Google, for the purpose of showing Art Galleria advertising on sites across the Internet which have been approved in the display network. You have the option to opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. Alternatively you can opt out of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

Last updated: 05 February 2018